Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
   View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

IR Personnel

News & Recruitment

Tenders & Notices

Vendor Information

Public Services

Contact Us



 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS

ELECTRICAL (RS)

Updated on 26.10.17

GENERAL

  1. Electric Loco Shed, Jhansi designed for holding of 100 locos was established in 1987 with an initial holding of 17 locos.Present holding of the shed is 207 locomotives viz. 90 WAG/7 (45 BHEL & 45 CLW make) and 117 WAG/5 (74 BHEL & 43 CLW make). The newly received WAG-7 locomotives from BHEL and CLW are having some special features i.e. Crew Friendly Cab with FRPDriver Desk and Air conditioning, VCD & Stick type Master Controller.

ELS/JHSis the first shed in Indian Railways to acquire three prestigious International Standards viz., ISO-14001:2004, OHSAS-18001 & ISO-9001:2008 together.

  1. ORGANISATION & ASSETS

1.Sr. DEE/RS/JHS

A.K.Srivastava

2.DEE/RS/JHS

( Vacant)

3.SMM/ELS/JHS

S.K.Singh

4.ADEE/RS/JHS

R.D.Bhargav

5.ADEE/RS/JHS

A.K.Saini

2.aSIV :

Total 94 Nos. ( 70 WAG-7+ 24 WAG-5) Locos are fitted with Static Converter.

Make of SIV

SIEMENS

AAL

Hirect

Medha

ABB

TOTAL

Single Cubicle

39

-

24

06

12

81

Generic Version

-

13

-

-

-

13

Total

39

13

24

06

12

94

2.b MPCS :

Total 107 locos are fitted with Micro Processor Based with Fault Diagnostic system.

(38 Nos - M/s Stesalit make + 62Nos - M/s Medha make + 05 M/s IC Elect. +02 M/s Stone India make)

2.cVigilance Control Device ( VCD).

All 207 Nos locos are equipped with VCD at present.(27 Nos. of M/s Saitronik make + 104 Nos. M/s Medha make + 43 M/s Stesalit +22 Nos M/s AAL+ 07 M/s IC Elect.)+ 04 VCD In built in MPCS Ver-3

3.0 PERFORMANCE OF IMPORTANT INDICES

Twin objectives of the Shed viz., “Availability”& “Reliability” of locomotives have been very well achieved by ELS/JHS.

Performance of the shed on all the importance indices e.g., “Loco Failure”, “Punctuality Loss”, “Outage”, “Cost of Maintenance” & “Infrastructural & System Improvements” has not only shown considerable improvement over the last year but has been BEST-EVER during the last 30 years since inception of the shed which is evident from the enclosed tables.

Sr No

Performance

Target 17-18

Prop. Targetupto Sept’ 17

Actual upto Sept’ 16

Achievement upto Sept’ 17

Percentage
(+) Improvement
(-) Deterioration

Compared to Last Year

Compared to Target

1

Punctuality Loss Cases (Rly. Board) /100 Loco. On Loco A/c.

28.8

14.4

7.73

7.25

+6.21%

+46.31%

2

Loco Failures(F) /100 Loco

26.1

13.05

6.76

9.18

-35.80%

+29.65%

3

Loco Failures (F+W+I) (Failure + Withdrawal + Irregularity)/100 locos.

44.5

22.3

19.3

15.9

+ 17.62%

+28.70%

4

Loco Withdrawals (W) / 100 Loco.

5.4

4.9

0.0

0.0

-

-

5

Loco Irregularities (I) / 100 Loco.

13

6.5

12.6

6.76

+46.35%

- 4.00%

6

Statistical Ineffective (%)

5.6

5.6

5.69

5.04

+11.42%

+10.00%

7

Net Goods Outage (in locos).

167.7

167.7

189.01

190.72

+0.90%

+13.72%

8

Net Goods Outage (in%).

81.01

81.01

91.30

92.14

-0.90%

+13.72%

9

Unschedule Visits/ Month /100 loco.

11

11

7.33

7.16

+2.32%

+34.90%

10

Unschedule Heavy Lifting / Month /100 loco.

7.1

7.1

3.06

2.82

+7.84%

+60.28%

4.0 MILESTONES ACHIEVED:

4.1BEST ELECTRIC LOCO SHED SHIELD OF NCR:

ELS/JHS has been awarded with the Shield of “Best Electric Loco Shed of NCR”consecutively for three years viz., 2003-04, 2004-05, 2005-06, 2008-09 , 2010-11 & 2016-17 and jointly in the year 2006-07, 2009-10 & 2014-15 along with ELS/CNB.

4.2ELS/JHS IS THE ‘FIRST ELECTRIC LOCO SHED IN INDIAN RAILWAYS’ TO ACQUIRE 3 PRESTIGIOUS CERTIFICATIONS VIZ., ISO-14001, OHSAS-18001 & ISO-9001 CERTIFICATIONS:

Railways Corporate Objectives of resource conservation, pollution control, occupational health of staff and high safety standards in shed’s working with built in continual improvement can be effectively and best addressed by ISO-14001 & OHSAS-18001 (Occupational Health & Safety Assessment Series).ELS/JHS is the first Electric Loco Shed in Indian Railways to acquire both these prestigious certifications – without any consultancy contract –a milestone.

Besides above, ISO-9001 Certification has also been acquired by the Shed which has lead to qualitative improvement in reliability, availability and overall improvement in efficiency on sustained basis. Thus, ELS/JHS has become the first Electric Loco Shed on Indian Railways to acquire all the three prestigious certifications viz.,ISO-9001, ISO-14001 & OHSAS-18001.

4.3EVER HIGHEST AVAILABILITY (OUTAGE):

Availability (Outage)of shed has been Best Ever during 2016-17 since inception of the shed.Goods Loco Outage has been consistently well above the target throughout the last year (+20.86).In the current year 2017-18 upto Sept 2017it is again (+23.02)well above the target.

A record outage of 199.3 loco has been achieved on 9thApril 15. This is the highest ever outage in the history of the shed.

4.4FORMATION OF MULTIPLE UNITS :

57 Multiple units of JHS based locomotives were in workingon linein the month of Aug’16 , which is highest ever figure of ELS/JHS. Which is height ever in the history of this shed.

4.5MAN OF THE MONTH AWARD

To motivate the staff ,”Man of the month” award started in the ELS/JHS from the month Aug’2014 for excellent work done during the whole month.

5.0SOME OF THE BEST INNOVATIONS DONE BY ELS/JHS :

5.1DevelopmentofHV testing facility to arrest the failure of VCB insulator busting on line.

5.2DevelopmentofVCD test bench for testing of all makes of VCDs(Ver-5).

5.3Development of Test bench for testing of multi-couplers which saves considerable time in testing while forming Multiple Units.

5.4Armature wooden Fixture has been developed in house for avoiding load transfer of Armatureat V cone & PEside evolutes during Armature lifting.

5.5Development oftable ( size 253x130x90 cm) for cleaning of Axle Box . In this modifiedtable dust & dirt will be collected on one place.

5.6Developmentof tray for cleaning ofBogie Equipments.

5.7Development of Scrapper for cleaning of Bull Gear Teeth for removing of cardium

compound.

5.8Jig for measurement of Transverse flexibility of pantographs.

5.9New integrated test bench for testing of both Bombardier & AAL make SMGRs.

5.10Test Bench for Focus Adjustment of Twin Beam Headlight.

5.11 Test Bench for testing Master Controller, EMC, Time Lag relays, Flexible Hose Pipes,

VCD (M/s Saitronik make) etc.

5.12Provision of Fuse Board Assembly on top of battery charger of AC electric loco and removal of MCB.

5.13Air Dryer Test Bench developed for testing of Air Dryers after overhauling.

5.14Jig developed to fit the bearing on rotor shaftso that uniform pressure on inner & outer racerof bearing is ensured.

5.15Fixture has been developed by shed on own effort for assembly and dis-assembly of brake cylinder. This has reduced the efforts in doing overhauling work.

5.16Provision of MVSI in place of SIV (AAL make) cooling fan in Loco no. 27944 WAG-7 for improving the performance of SIV.

5.17Provision of conventional battery charger out side the SIV Siemens makein loco no. 27946.

5.18Amodification have been carried out in the baking oven to reduce its inside volumebysuitably fixing MS sheet inside the oven. It has reduced energy consumption by 20% .

5.19COMMISSIONINGOF MPCS VER. 3 IN LOCO NO 28658 WAG-7 :

M/s Medha make MPCS Ver. 3 has been commissioned on Loco No. 28658 WAG-7 by in house efforts of ELS/JHS. Major work carried out was:

a)Provision of Hall effect sensors for measurement of Traction Motor current.

b)Provision of BP & BC pressure sensors (Based on Piezo Electronic principal) o Tri-plate pneumatic panel.

c)Provision of Notch Encoder (Non contact type) on SMGR.

d)Provision of driver display unit on driver desk with 10.4” LCD TFT display.

e)Provision of Antenna on Loco roof for real time monitoring of loco using GSM,CDMA &

GPS.

f)About 500meter long wiring laid down for commissioning of above Version-3 MPCS.

MPCS Ver-3 has some special features like built in VCD , GPS navigation,remote analysis, fault recording in MPCS, 10.4“LCD TFT driver display, digital input increased from 128 to 144 , Measurement of locomotive speed, inbuilt Energy metering, direct display of SEC and Push button to reset the MPCS if required.

5.20JIGFOR PROVISION OF PTEFSLEEVE ONI –LET ROD OF PANTOGRAPH:-

Originally there was no provision of PTFE sleeve oni-let rod of pantograph leading toflashing. To avoid such cases, PTFE sleeve is beingprovided.

Earlier the sleeve was provided by hammering leading to breakage of i-let rod insulator. With this JIG the pressure exerted will be smooth and uniform and insulator of i-let rod will not get cracked.

5.21 Stand cum - trolley for handlingDJhas been developed by shed to carryDJ from loco to shop floor andvice- versa. A wheel with latchingarrangement has been providedto hold DJ in desired position duringoverhauling.

5.22 Stand for Pantograph i-let rod with insulator of AM-12PT has been developed in-house for stacking.

This Stand can accommodate 16 Nos Pantograph I-LET Rod Assly at a time and insulator of I-LET Rod will be kept safely on cushions provided over the base rod of the stand.

5.23Replacement of unreliable Old version -1 M/s Saitronik make VCD by version -5 VCD

has been carried out. 9 locos completed out of 28 locos.

5.24 Remote operated auto cut out mechanism added for oil topping up in GR to avoid spillage

of oil during topping up.

5.25Limit switch provided in door of armature heating oven to avoid wastage of energy.

5.26Temperature strip being provided on TFP conservator for monitoringHighestTemperature

attained on line between two schedule.

6.0INFRASTRUCTURAL IMPROVEMENTS DONE BY ELS/JHS:

a)Augmentation of ELS/JHS from 120 Locos to 150 Locos:

vWork sanctioned in Pink Book 251/07-08 ,(588/16-17, 627/17-18).

vTotal Cost – Rs 8.37 Crores. (5.73 Crores Engineering + 2.64 Crores Electrical).

vExpenditure upto Sept’17 – Rs 8.76 Crores.

vCivil work completed .99% Physical work has been completed .

vFund allotment in 2017-18– Rs 1000.

vFund requiredin2017-18– Rs 0.85 Cr.

b)Augmentation from 150 Locos to 175 Locos:

vWork sanctioned in Pink Book 427/09-10 (593/16-17, 632/17-18).

vTotal Cost – 11.15 Crores.( 6.66 Engineering & 4.48 Electrical) Expenditure upto Sept’17.– Rs 7.44 Crores.

vCivil Engineering90%track work completed. Electrical & OHE contractawarded and work in progress. Tender for the work of Pit , extension of inspection bay , medium lifting bay has been awarded and started. (80% work completed)

vFund allotment in 2017-18– Rs. 1.05 Cr.

vFunds required for 2017-18– Rs2.55 Cr.

c)Stacking Arrangements for Improving House Keeping: Various double storied stacking arrangements have been made by totally in-house efforts resulting in excellent storage facilities of equipments and utilization of precious crane space.

d)Arrangement of PCB Digital Cards Storage System: A new storage arrangement for PCB cards / Electronic Items of Static Converters of M/s AAL and M/s Siemens make and Microprocessor of M/s Medha & M/s Stesalit make has been provided in the Electronics section of the shed. This has facilitated easy and quick identification of items and their safe storage as lot of cards are being procured for these equipments.

e) Modification & Mechanical improvement in EOT Cranes :

In EOT carneno. 406 there was a misalignment of main hoist gear leading to uneven meshing and resultantnon-uniform loading of main gear. It was minutely analyzed and found that the axis of main gear was not parallel with base. Proper meshing & fitment of main hoist gear was done.

f)Provision of 500 KVA DG Set:500 KVA DG Set has been commissioned in 2009 under Phase-I Shed Expansion Programme.It has helped in interrupted working of the shed in case of power supply failure.

g) Filter Cleaning Plant: In order to improve the work areas so that the staff is protected from dusty environment, filter cleaning facility has been developed by in-house efforts.

h)Replacement of Old LT Distribution Panel by New Panels for M&Ps of the shed:Replacement of old LT electric distributions panels at 6 locations in various sections in the shed by LT Panel with Triple Pole MCCBs has been done for improvement in lighting circuit & power supply to M&Ps.

i)Automatic Power factor correction panel: Automatic power factor correction panel of 498 KVAR make ACM Switch Gear, Kanpur has been commissioned. It has reduced the line loses & loses due to inductive load and improved the efficiency of input power supply - A step towards energy conservation by saving about 8% energy.

j)New Speedometer Test Benchhas been commissioned in TR-III section for testing of all types of Speedometers on a single test bench.

k)A ferrous wear debris monitorhas been commissioned in Lab for easy and accurate analysis of axle box grease for any ferrous content.The machine has helped in detecting the failures at very initial stage.

l)A Universal Multipurpose Armature Machine of M/s HYT Machines Pvt. Ltd., Pune procured through M&P has been commissioned. On this machine, armature commutator turning, mica under cutting, buffing and measurement of segment to segment voltage drop tests are being done.

m)Provision of Epoxy Flooring in 4 Sections:Epoxy Flooring has been done in Pneumatic, TR-I, TR-II & TR-III Sections of ELS/JHS. This has given aesthetic look to these sections and has helped in better cleanliness of the sections, avoiding dirt and dust in the equipments under overhauling. Epoxy Flooring for other areas/ sections also planned.!in 13 locos.

n)Air Compressor (KES-90) Rotary Electrical Driven (Screw type), 500 CFM, 10KG/Cm2:

Air Compressor( KES-90) Rotary Electrical Driven (Screw type), 500 CFM, 10KG/Cm2 of M/s Kirlosker Pneumatic Co. Ltd,Pune has been commissionedagainst M&P item. This system has air dryer in the circuit to supply moisture free compressed air which is used to clean pneumatic valves, loco body filters and cleaning of other equipmentslike, RSI etc.

o)Provision of High Reach Pantograph :

                    18 Nos High Reach Pantograph have been commissionedin WAG-7 locos.

                 p)Modification in MPH testing Panel :

                A modification has been carried out in the MPH testing panel to test QPH along with working of MPH similar to system of the locomotive.

q)               An arrangement has been made to regulate the discharge of MPH to ensure correctsetting of QPH. For the verification of the oil pressure an analog air pressure gauge has alsobeen connected with the pipe line. Previously setting of QPH was being done on air pressure.

r)TURBO VENTS

62 Nos. Turbo vents has been provided on the Roof in heavy bay for easy escape of fumes & smoke and to keep the shop floor ventilated and comfortable by circulating fresh air. As these Turbo vents are operated by wind. There is no electrical power consumption and it is maintenance free.


f

s)                   fo|qr yksdks ’ksM]>kalh esa gfjr igy ds vUrZxr fd;s x;s dk;Z¼tSls 62 u0

mtkZ jfgr VoksZosUV dk izkfo/kku]osgrj fgfVax O;oLFkk dq’ky izdk’k O;oLFkk½

o mlls dh xbZ cpr dk cksMZ ’ksM ds eq[; }kj ij yxk;k x;k gSA




Source : North Central Railways / Indian Railways Portal CMS Team Last Reviewed on: 27-10-2017  


  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.